2018 Oscar Winners – The Complete List

March 12, 2018

The Shape of Water led the 90th Academy Awards, winning best picture and best director (for Guillermo del Toro). The film also nabbed prizes for production design and original score.

Gary Oldman won the lead actor award for his work as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour. Frances McDormand earned her second best actress Oscar for her role as a grieving mother in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Meanwhile, Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Allison Janney (I, Tonya) picked up supporting actor and actress honors.

Here’s the full winners list.

Best Picture:


The Shape of Water” (WINNER)

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour


Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri




Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, “The Post




Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (WINNER)

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”




The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)

Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

Get Out,” Jordan Peele

Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson


Original Song:


“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens

“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common

“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul


Original Score:


The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell




Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins (WINNER)

Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen


Original Screenplay:


Get Out,” Jordan Peele (WINNER)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor


Adapted Screenplay:


Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory (WINNER)

The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Live Action Short Film:

The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)

DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen


Documentary Short Subject:

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel (WINNER)

Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner


Film Editing:


Dunkirk,” Lee Smith (WINNER)

Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory


Visual Effects:


Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist


Animated Feature:


Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (WINNER)

The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman


Animated Short:


Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)

Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer


Supporting Actress:


Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water


Foreign Language Film:


A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) (WINNER)

The Insult” (Lebanon)

Loveless” (Russia)

On Body and Soul” (Hungary)

The Square” (Sweden)


Production Design:


The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)

Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis


Sound Mixing:


Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)

Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick


Sound Editing:


Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)

Baby Driver,” Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green

The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood


Documentary Feature:


Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes


Costume Design:


Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges (WINNER)

Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle


Makeup and Hairstyling:


Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)

Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten


Supporting Actor:


Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World



Source: Variety